Edit tools: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
==PAK Editors== | ==PAK Editors== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Supported OS | |||
! Stable | |||
! Licences | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/pak/packscape/ PakScape] | |||
| Windows | |||
| Yes tested | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/pak/pakexplorer/ PakExplorer] | |||
| Windows | |||
| No tested | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://quark.sourceforge.io/ QuArK] | |||
| Windows | |||
| ? | |||
| Open source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/pak/qpakman/ QPakMan] | |||
| Windows, Linux | |||
| ? | |||
| Open source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/pak/qped/ QPed] | |||
| Windows | |||
| No tested | |||
| Shareware | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/pak/_code/pakextract/ Pakextract] | |||
| Windows | |||
| ? | |||
| Open source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/misc/game_file_explorer/ Game File Explorer] | |||
| Windows | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Graphic | ==Graphic Editors== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
! Name | |||
! Supported OS | |||
! Wad Support | |||
! Licences | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/textures/wally/ Wally] | |||
| Windows | |||
| Yes | |||
| Open Source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.gimp.org/ GIMP] | |||
| Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | |||
| No | |||
| Open Source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Photoshop Adobe Photoshop] | |||
| Windows | |||
| No | |||
| Proprietary | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PaintShop_Pro Corel PaintShop Pro] | |||
| Windows | |||
| No | |||
| Shareware | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 23:26, 11 February 2025
Map Editors
| Name | Supported OS | MDX Support | Latest release |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPRadiant | Windows | Yes | 1997 |
| NETRadiant | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | 2024 |
| NetRadiant-custom | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | 2024 |
| QERadiant | Windows | No | 1997 |
| Quark | Windows | Yes | 2021 |
| TrenchBroom | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Half | 2024 |
PAK Editors
| Name | Supported OS | Stable | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| PakScape | Windows | Yes tested | |
| PakExplorer | Windows | No tested | |
| QuArK | Windows | ? | Open source |
| QPakMan | Windows, Linux | ? | Open source |
| QPed | Windows | No tested | Shareware |
| Pakextract | Windows | ? | Open source |
| Game File Explorer | Windows | ? |
Graphic Editors
| Name | Supported OS | Wad Support | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wally | Windows | Yes | Open Source |
| GIMP | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | Open Source |
| Adobe Photoshop | Windows | No | Proprietary |
| Corel PaintShop Pro | Windows | No | Shareware |
Model Editors
| Name | Supported OS | MDX/MD2 Support | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blender 3D | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Yes with Kingpin Plugin | Open source |
| Milkshape 3D | Windows | Only MD2 | Shareware |
| Maverick Model 3D | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Only MD2 | Open source |
| Quake2 moddeler | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Only MD2 | Open source |
| 3DS Max 2012 | Windows | Yes with Kingpin Plugin | Proprietary |
| Ultimate Unwrap 3D | Windows | Yes | Proprietary |