Edit tools: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [https://krita.org Krita] | |||
| Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | |||
| No | |||
| Open Source | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.getpaint.net/ Paint.NET] | |||
| Windows | |||
| No | |||
| Freeware | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 146: | ||
| Open source | | Open source | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/modelling/quake2_moddeler/ | | [https://www.kingpin.info/download/index.php?dir=kingpin/editing/modelling/quake2_moddeler/ Quake 2 Model Editor ] | ||
| Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | ||
| Only MD2 | | Only MD2 | ||
Latest revision as of 22:22, 5 March 2025
Map Editors
| Name | Supported OS | MDX Support | Latest release |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPRadiant | Windows | Yes | 1997 |
| NETRadiant | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | 2024 |
| NetRadiant-custom | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | 2024 |
| QERadiant | Windows | No | 1997 |
| QuArK | Windows | Yes | 2021 |
| TrenchBroom | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Half | 2024 |
PAK Editors
| Name | Supported OS | Stable | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| PakScape | Windows | Yes tested | |
| PakExplorer | Windows | No tested | |
| QuArK | Windows | ? | Open source |
| QPakMan | Windows, Linux | ? | Open source |
| QPed | Windows | No tested | Shareware |
| Pakextract | Windows | ? | Open source |
| Game File Explorer | Windows | ? |
Graphic Editors
| Name | Supported OS | Wad Support | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wally | Windows | Yes | Open Source |
| GIMP | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | Open Source |
| Adobe Photoshop | Windows | No | Proprietary |
| Corel PaintShop Pro | Windows | No | Shareware |
| Fimg | Windows | Yes | |
| Krita | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | No | Open Source |
| Paint.NET | Windows | No | Freeware |
Model Editors
| Name | Supported OS | MDX/MD2 Support | Licences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blender 3D | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Yes with Kingpin Plugin | Open source |
| Milkshape 3D | Windows | Only MD2 | Shareware |
| Maverick Model 3D | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Only MD2 | Open source |
| Quake 2 Model Editor | Windows, Linux, Mac OSX | Only MD2 | Open source |
| 3DS Max 2012 | Windows | Yes with Kingpin Plugin | Proprietary |
| Ultimate Unwrap 3D | Windows | Yes | Proprietary |